Privacy Policies

 

It is in the interest of Com-Genio and its commercial products La Bitácora ... Com in-Genio and CentroPago to safeguard the privacy of the User's personal information obtained through the Website, for which it undertakes to adopt a policy of confidentiality of according to what is established below:

The User acknowledges that the entry of personal information, carried out voluntarily and upon request of specific requirements by Com-Genio and its commercial products La Bitácora ... Com in-Genio and CentroPago to perform a procedure, file a complaint or complaint , or to access the interactive mechanisms.

The User agrees that by registering on the Website, Com in-Genio collects personal data, which will not be ceded to third parties without their knowledge.

The collection and automated processing of personal data, as a result of navigation and / or registration by the Website, has the following purposes:

  1. The proper management and administration of the services offered in the Website, in which the User decides to register, use or contract.
  2. The quantitative and qualitative study of the visits and the use of the services by the users.
  3. The sending by traditional and electronic means of information related to Com in-Genio and its commercial products La Bitácora ... Com in-Genio and CentroPago and any other Com-Genio project and its commercial products La Bitácora ... Com in-Genio and CentroPago and / or related companies.
  4. That users can process services online.

 

1.1 Rights of Users in relation to their personal data

In compliance with the provisions of the applicable regulations, the existence of an automated personal data file is reported. The user is granted the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of personal data and may exercise them through a data update form available on the Com in-Genio site.

 

1.2 Use of Cookies and activity file. Website Monitoring


The website uses cookies. The cookies used by the Web page are files sent to a browser through a web server to record the user's activities on the Web page and allow a more fluid and personalized navigation. The user has the possibility to configure its browser to prevent the entry of these, block them or, if necessary, eliminate them. In order to use this web page, it is not necessary for the user to allow the download or installation of cookies.

Similarly, the servers on the Web page automatically detect the IP address and network name used by the user. All this information is registered temporarily in a file of activity of the server that allows the later processing of the data in order to obtain statistical measurements that allow to know the number of impressions of pages, and the number of visits made to the Web page, between other measurements.

In addition to its own web site monitoring systems, it uses external statistical tools such as Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company headquartered at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California) , CA 94043, United States ( "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files located on the user's computer, to help the Web page analyze the use of Web page users. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the web page by the user (including its IP address) will be directly transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information on behalf of said company in order to keep track of the user's use of the website, compiling reports of the activity of the website and providing other services related to the activity of the Website and the use of the Internet.

Google may transfer such information to third parties when required by law, or when such third parties process the information on behalf of Google.

Google will not associate the IP address of the user with any other data available to Google. The user may reject the processing of data or information by refusing to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings of his browser, however, you should know that if he does he may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. By using the website, the user consents to the processing of information by Google, about the user, in the form and for the purposes indicated above.

Other statistical tools that may be present on the site are Google AdSense and Google AdWords, are the products of Google's online advertising network. These ads are managed and ordered by Google in partnership with AdWords advertisers through a complex instant auction system. Google AdSense uses a number of technologies to display relevant ads to visitors, either by indexing website content, geographic location, and other factors (including special promotions from major brands). This ensures advertisers reach the audience they are looking for, while delivering useful ads to users.

 

1.3 Transfer of personal data from users to third parties

 

Com in-Genio and its commercial products La Bitácora ... Com in-Genio andCentroPago will not cede to third parties the personal data of users that are collected through the website without their express consent. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the conscious user in which his personal data are ceded when required by the competent administrative authorities or by judicial order.

The user also understands that the data he has entered will be part of a file and / or database that may be used by Com-Genio and its commercial products La Bitácora ... Com in-Genio and CentroPago for purposes of filling a certain process . The User may modify or update the information provided at any time.


The personal information provided by the User is secured by a password that only he knows. Therefore, you are solely responsible for keeping your password secret.Com in-Genio and its commercial products La Bitácora ... Com in-Genio andCentroPago undertake not to access or pretend to know the key. Because no Internet transmission is absolutely safe and can not be guaranteed, the User assumes the hypothetical risk involved, which he accepts and knows.​

Com In-Genio and its commercial products La Bitácora ... Com in-Genio andCentroPago is not responsible for any consequences derived from the improper admission of third parties to the database and / or for any technical failure in the operation and / or maintenance of data in the system in any of the menus of its website.

Com In-Genio and its commercial products La Bitácora ... Com in-Genio andCentroPago have adopted the security levels of protection of the personal data legally required, installing the technical and organizational measures necessary to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, access Unauthorized and theft of the data provided.

 

1.4.- Modifications to the conditions of use

Com in-Genio and its commercial products La Bitácora ... In-Genio and CentroPagomay modify the Privacy Policies contained herein, at their own discretion and at any time and they will be in force once they have been published on the website.

The User undertakes to periodically review this section to be informed of such modifications and each new access of the user to the page will be considered a tacit acceptance of the new conditions.

These Privacy Policies were last updated on November 2, 2016.

 

See updated information on - Law 1581 of 2012 -.